Elder Jared Moser has been called to serve in the Chile Santiago West Mission of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. He entered the Missionary Training Center in Provo, Utah on August 22, 2012.

We will use this blog to post his e-mails, letters, and photos from his mission, to record them for him and to share with his family and friends.

Feel free to make comments, but he will not have internet access and will not see the comments until he returns home.

For readability, some spelling, punctuation, and capitalization have been standardized.

Mailing Address


Elder Jared H. Moser
Mission Chile Santiago Oeste
Casilla de Correos 149
Pajaritos 1921
Maipu, Chile

Monday, July 29, 2013

E-mail and Photos

Hola! Well it was a pretty dang good week in Chile!  I am really enjoying the mission now!  I am definitely getting to the point where Spanish really is not a factor, like speaking Spanish ain't really a big deal now so that is pretty nice!  I have been waiting a long time for that moment, haha, so I am pretty happy about that!  Man things are just going pretty good right now here for me in the mission.  I am really liking my new comp -  he is an awesome kid!  We are becoming pretty good friends now.  We don't have very much time together but I will be super sad when I have to leave this kid!  I haven't had this much success my whole mission.  We are pretty much dominating it out here in Llo Lleo, haha.  We have really just been relying on the Spirit and it has been helping for sure!!  Yesterday we were just finishing writing down our numbers for the week, and we were super surprised.  We really just put everything aside this week and just worked as hard as we could and it was great.  I definitely learned how I need to be working every week on my mission!  So anyways, I am doing great here.  Thanks a ton for the package Dad!  It was great!  I will not run out of cake and chocolate for a while now :) One of the young men in our ward is having a birthday this week so we are gonna make a "Better than Book of Mormon" cake for that - should be pretty good, a little taste from the States!
Me and my comp started a workout program this week, so that has been pretty sweet.  I have been pretty sore, but I think we are gonna be pretty ripped here in a while, haha.. It has been great just having a comp that I can have lots of fun with - just feel like I am working harder and enjoying this mission a lot more now.  I hope I can keep it up like this for the next half of the mission!
I did not take a whole bunch of pictures this week, but one of them is from this week with Elder Buckhannon and Elder Reyes, just having fun in the pension haha,  And the other one is from today making guacamole!  It actually turned out pretty good!  Super stuffed right now!  Palta (avocado) is pretty cheap down here right now so we are taking advantage of that! 
Yesterday we went to San Juan again which is the campo just outside of the town where I almost turned into Sister Moser.  This time a dog ran towards me and jumped up on me.  I was pretty scared at that moment but he just gave me a big old kiss instead!  Turned out to be a pretty good contact with his owner.  The people are really tranquillo out there so it makes contacting and finding new investigators pretty easy.  A couple guys invited us in and then they started drinking and singing gospel songs, haha. I didn't think they were ever gonna let us leave, they liked showing  their voices to the gringos haha.. but we finally got out of there and ended up having a really good day there in San Juan! 
Anyways, everything is going great here!  We have got a few baptisms planned for the next couple of weeks so hopefully all those go through! 
Man, when I saw the pictures of Ryan I did not recognize him at all!  He looks way different!  Nathan too!  They are growing up a bunch!  Pretty crazy!  Looks like everyone is doing good back home!  Looks like you guys had a pretty sweet hike this week Mom and Dad!  Man, that was ten years ago when you hiked Wyoming Peak!?  That went by so fast!  I remember you doing that and it seems like it was way more recent than that!  I hope everything goes great for you up on Cabin Creek!!!  Happy 60th birthday!!!!!!!!!!! Hope it is a great one!  You should feel pretty good!  Here in Chile people look a lot older when they hit 60, haha.  Doing pretty good Dad!  Have a great birthday!  I hope everyone has a great week this week!!

Elder Moser

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

E-mail and Photos

July 22, 2013

Hola!!  Well it was a pretty sweet week here in Llo Lleo!!  I am loving my new comp.  We get a long way good and I had better numbers than I did all of last change.  We are doing pretty dang good here!  I am guessing we will be together for two changes so I am pretty pumped for that.  We have tons of similarities and are at about the same level with our Spanish.  His mom is from Chile so he got a head start haha, but we work really good together, and we are getting to know the members a lot better too, and that definitely helps a lot!!  We have become really good friends with our ward mission leader over the last few weeks, which is awesome cause now he calls us to go out and work with us and stuff.  He is a single guy that lives alone and gets off work at 4:30 so we have been putting him to work!!  And he is related to half of Llo Lleo too, which makes things easy.  Every person he talks to is his cousin!  His dad has 16 brothers and sisters and he has 13 and they all live in this area haha.  It is pretty sweet!  Yesterday, we decided to head out into the campo a little bit, it is called San Juan, and it is a little town a little outside of Llo Lloe on the inland side of the river - you could probably find it on the map.  We had a couple of scares with dogs though.  My comp almost got attacked by three German Shepherds, and I, being from Wyoming decided to use the bathroom alongside the road.  There weren't any houses or any people around so I thought it would be alright, but I guess it was not!  I was doing my business alongside a row of bushes, and a dog sneaked up on me cause I couldn't see it through the bushes. Anyway, to get to the point, he jumped at me and almost made Elder Moser into Sister Moser!!!  It was a close call.  I think someone was there pulling me back or something. I have never moved that fast in my life!  My comp got a good laugh out of that one haha..      Anyway today we went for two hours in a bus over to a beach called Tonquen or something like that.  It was super pretty and we were able to play some soccer and explore a little bit.  I will try to send a few pics of that... it kinda killed our p-day though - it was a long way over there!!  But I think it was worth the drive! 
This week we were in a lesson reading 2 Nephi 31 with a lady and it was supper cool.  Right when we finished and explained a little bit we paused and she was like.. well... now I know this is the right church.  When can I get baptized??  so that was pretty sweet, the spirit definitely works pretty dang good!!!
Well, I am doing great out here, lovin life!  Hope everyone is doing good!!!!!  I am glad you guys were able to find the cave - we will have to go there for sure!!  Looks pretty sweet!!  Have a great week this week!!  Oh, and I did get the pen - it is awesome!!!  Thanks a ton for that!!!  Thanks for all the pics also - it was great to see them all!

Elder Moser

Monday, July 15, 2013

E-mail and photos

Hola everyone!!  Wow, this week was a great week and some pretty big changes happened in my mission life!  But thanks for the birthday wishes everyone!!  I ended up having a great birthday here in Chile!!  And I did get Grandma's email - thanks Grandma!! :) Man, it looks like Derek has got Ryan on the right path with the fireworks thing - way to go Derek :) and slick jeep!! :)  I was sad to hear about what happened with Bishop.  I will be sure to keep him in my prayers.  We have a member going through the same thing right now and it ain't easy, that is for sure.  I hope everything goes alright there! 
   Well last week was my last week with Elder Haumani.  He was a great comp and I learned a lot with him.  He will be an awesome missionary.  This week the members and other missionaries definitely took care of me for my birthday!!  All in all, I was given 4 cakes, haha.  I think I gained a couple pounds this weekend.  One cake from the district, one from my ward mission leader, one from Elder Reyes and Keddington, the Elders we live with, and one from a family in the ward - lots of good cake!!  I have some pictures of some of them that I will send!  I am gonna have to go on a diet this week!!  Oh, and thanks a ton for the package Dad!! Jerky and Reeces M&Ms, dang, you know me pretty good I guess or got lucky or something!!  But shoot, you hit that right on the dot.  I got it this week so it was perfect for my birthday.  It definitely was not too hard to be away.  I felt right at home here.  And thanks for the pics too!  Too bad you did not find the cave!  I wanna go to that too so you better find it before I get there :) 
   Well today was the change meeting.  We just barely got back from Santiago.  I got put with another gringo!!!!!! :)  I don´t know, I just have  a little more fun with the gringos haha.  I have more fun in English I guess.. but anyway his name is Elder Buchannon, from Gilbert, Arizona.  He is an awesome kid and we are gonna have lots of fun here, I can already tell.  I am super pumped to work with him here.  His mom is Chilean, but he didn't speak Spanish before the mission, but he speaks good - really cool kid.
   Yesterday we were working and I got a call from the assistants, and they said they were putting me as district leader, so starting today I am district leader of a group of missionaries here on the coast.  Should be pretty fun!  Looking forward to getting to know some of the other Elders a little bit better and working with them!  Today the change conference was huge and they changed pretty much the whole mission, lots of changes!  But I am really excited for my next couple of changes here in Llo Lleo.  Looking forward to it a lot.  This change I will hit my one year mark, stinkin crazy!! 
Well, I hope everyone is doing good!  It was great to hear from you all!!

Elder  Moser

Monday, July 8, 2013

E-mail and Photos

Hola!!  Well, this week really was a pretty awesome week!  We had lots of pretty cool stuff happen, and it started out with a awesome p-day last week.  Last week I said that I had to hurry because we were going to the beach with some of the young men from our ward, and anyway we ended up going to a pretty sweet beach.  Definitely the best p-day I have had on the mission by far.  We went with four young men and one of their moms who is a recent convert.  We were celebrating the 18th birthday of one of them.  The one that had his birthday and his brother who is 16 are having a pretty rough time right now cause there mom is dying of cancer and their dad left them when their mom got diagnosed with cancer.  It has been pretty rough on them but they are two awesome kids, and super strong in the gospel.  It is crazy to watch the 18 year old take care of everything in the house and stuff.  He really has stepped up to his responsibilities as the man of the house.  Sunday he gave his testimony and I am pretty sure there were not any dry eyes in the chapel.  It was one of the best fast and testimony meetings I have ever been in.  It was awesome to hear his testimony and how well he understands the gospel and the plan of salvation and stuff.  Their mom can't get out of bed anymore and is expected to die this week, so the ward has really been helping out.  They are a really strong ward family here, it is sweet to see how the gospel can bring people together like that.  Anyway, this Sunday was also awesome cause we had several inactive members come that hadn't been to church in years and we had a few investigators there too and they were all able to feel the spirit super strong.  They are all looking pretty good for coming back next week.  Anyways, it was an awesome Sunday.  But anyway, last Monday we were able to play soccer on the beach and just relax and talk to the young men and stuff, and it was great for everyone.  I have become pretty good friends with the one that turned 18, Benjamin, but it looks like they are gonna have to move as soon as their mom passes away.  I will sure miss them a lot, they help out a lot with the work here too. 
Looks like you and Mom had a pretty good hike this week!  Looks super pretty up there! You will have to show me that one when I get back!  Hey, Happy Birthday to Rosie and Halle this past week!  I hope you guys had great birthdays!!  And thanks for the birthday wishes this week!  I am sure it will be a great one!  Really wouldn't want to do anything else than what I am doing right now!  Maybe a 4 wheeler ride, but hey I can wait a little for that, haha.  
The weather here has been super nice.  We did get a little rain this week, but it has been pretty warm the whole time! not too bad!  It is perfect for doing missionary work!  I even got to celebrate the 4th of July a little bit.  When we walked into one of the member's house that invited us over, they had out a big American flag and were playing the national anthem and had some Lays chips and Coke setting out for me haha, so that was pretty cool, made me want to set off some fireworks, but I probably should wait for that one!  I don't think that those are very legal here! 
Well, this week we find out about changes!  It feels like I just got here, changes go by way fast!  I am hoping to stay with my comp a little bit longer, we are really dominating it here right now and have started to become pretty good friends.  I want to be able to get to know him a little better.  He doesn't open up very much, but has started to lately, so it has been fun to learn more about him.  He is a great kid!
I hope you all have a great week this week!!

Elder Moser

Monday, July 1, 2013

E-mail and Photos

Hola!!  Well it was another great week here in Chile!  It wasn't as cold this week - it was actually super nice, and I slept a little bit warmer too, so that  was pretty nice!  It looks like Landon did pretty dang good catchin all the fish there at Brooks Lake!  Looks like I am missing out on a pretty good fishing year this year!!  And that was a funny story about the drive up window haha,  I  hope he liked his National Park!  And that is sweet about the triathlon that Megan's family did!  Looks pretty stinkin fun!  I have definitely gotten way out of shape here.  I have been with 2 Peruvians and they sure do not like to run very much haha, but hopefully I can get someone to go with me in the mornings  here soon.  There is some sweet places to run here on the coast. I need to enjoy it while I am here!  Tomorrow we are going to get the chance to meet the new president of the mission, so I am pretty excited about that.  It should be pretty fun.  He seems like a  pretty good guy.  I'm not too worried about the change.  President King was great, but I am excited to learn from the new president.  It is crazy how much we learn from the president on the mission - that has been something pretty awesome for me, 
   Here in our sector is a pretty big statue of Christ on the cross overlooking the ocean and we went over to that this week - it was pretty cool.  There is a pathway that goes up this hill that kinda tells the story of the last day of Christ's life, with a bunch of statues and stuff.  I think it is made by the Catholic Church.  It was  pretty sweet, and the view from there was awesome.  There is a river right there that we could see up a ways and it was super pretty.  
    And Dad for my  birthday, well a box of chocolate cake mix to make "better than Book of Mormon" cake would be awesome!  They have everything else here just not the cake mix.  I can only find it in Santiago, so that would be awesome!  
     Well, sorry this letter is so short, but we  are heading off to the beach after this to go play some soccer with some young men from the ward so I don't have a ton of time, but I hope everyone is doing great! Have a great week!  Thanks for the pictures dad!

Elder Moser